3 Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

Jojoba oil is originally extracted from jojoba shrub or Simmondsia Chinensis. This plant grows widely in South America, Israel, Mexico, Australia and southwest United States. The good benefits of jojoba oil for skin has been known for hundreds of years; this natural material is often used as traditional medicine. Some of its best benefits for skin are listed below.

1. Moisturizer

Skin is the first line of defense of the body; it is as well exposed to bacteria and countless harmful substances all the time. Skin also needs protection, but the natural oil produced by the body may not be enough to prevent diseases.

Jojoba oil, as a moisturizer, provides a great assistance to avoid itchy skin, redness, eczema, dry, swelling and other skin problems. Jojoba oil is often used as one of the most essential ingredients in any chemically processed skin care product; it is also a popular as massage oil.

Jojoba oil has very similar chemical properties to sebum which is naturally produced by human body. The main function of sebum is to form a protective layer for the skin; by applying jojoba oil directly to the skin, such protective layer will only be stronger. The oil is emollient yet it is not greasy.

2. Acne Treatment

Acne is a common skin problem that affects people of all ages. The most common cause of acne is the over production of sebum triggered by hormonal changes or bad diets.

Sebum is naturally produced by the body; when it is over produced, a good amount of sebum will eventually block the pores leading to the appearance of acne. Jojoba oil greatly helps the sebum to provide a moisture condition for the skin.

In the same time, jojoba oil also prevents the over production of sebum; moreover, it also relieves the blockage and its antibacterial properties will prevent infection. Furthermore, with all the great benefits of jojoba oil for skin, there is no indication that the oil triggers any measurable side effect.

3. Photodamage Protection

Jojoba oil can also function to prevent photodamaged skin which is often caused by Ultraviolet radiation. The radiation is popularly known to trigger the appearance of wrinkles. Such skin features are actually a normal part of aging process, but Ultraviolet radiation is able to quicken the process.

One of the best benefits of jojoba oil for skin is that it can effectively reduce the bad effects of sunlight radiation. The oil contains ferulic acid; this substance has the capability of absorbing ultraviolet and preventing photodamage by oxidation process.

In other words, jojoba oil can reduce the effects of sunburn and postpone ultraviolet-related wrinkles.

Conclusion

There are various cosmetic products in the market, which uses jojoba oil as ingredient. Regardless for face or skin, the ingredient basically serves the same functions. Besides recognizing the great benefits of jojoba oil for skin, people also use this oil for hair and scalp treatment. In fact, many commercial shampoos and conditioners also use jojoba oil as an ingredient.