Category Archives: Benefits

Jojoba Oil Benefits

jojoba oil uses

Image from buzzle.com

People in the Latin American nations knew about jojoba oil benefits for several years. But it is only now that this naturally found cosmetic product is finding its way into modern beauty salons and other cosmetic shops. Jojoba oil has several benefits. For starters, jojoba oil has no side effects at all, because of which it is now being added to many manufactured cosmetic products.

Basically, jojoba oil is golden yellow oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This plant grows in Mexico, Arizona, and California as a perennial shrub. Now, it is being grown in other parts of the world as well for its cosmetic and medicinal properties.

  • The list of jojoba oil benefits includes:
  • Moisturizer for hair
  • Reduces wrinkles
  • Has soothing and healing effects on eczema
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Reduces acne
  • A type of lubricant
  • Can help to remove dandruff and keep the hair and scalp healthier

Facial application

Many also use jojoba oil to clean their face, and to remove make up. This is because Jojoba oil does not have the effect of blocking the pores on the skin. Many artificial products that are used to clean your face or for removing make up do leave some microscopic residue on the skin which blocks the pores. Effectively, over a period of time, the skin starts looking dull because of the application of such products.