Category Archives: Making Guide

How to Make Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a well known traditional medicine that is proven to be effective for skin and hair treatment. In fact, many commercial products such as shampoo, conditioner, soap, moisturizer and acne lotion use this natural oil as ingredients.

The oil is contained in jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis); it grows abundantly in many countries including Australia and southwest United States. If intended for cosmetic ingredient, the seeds should be gathered and pressed to remove the wax material.

Learning how to make jojoba oil is quite a challenge, but this valuable knowledge is always worth studying. Here is s step-by-step guide to extract jojoba oil.

1. Find the plant

The first essential step is of course finding jojoba plants. As mentioned earlier, Simmondsia Chinensis grows wildly in southwest United States, and Australia. It is also found in other countries such as Mexico, Israel, and most parts of South America.

It can be difficult to find a naturally grown jojoba shrub in some places; fortunately, specialty nurseries and garden centers often sell jojoba shrub as well.

2. Cultivate the plant

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba shrubs. However, the seeds will only be useful after they ripen. The best time to gather the seeds is typically during summer. Ready-to-use seeds are commonly light brown, hard, and pod-like; they also contain high concentration of wax.

3. Dry the seeds

Based on a raw calculation, jojoba seeds contain 54% of wax. It is important to dry the seeds for at least one week before extracting the oil. A moisture level of 10% is a good condition for extraction.

4. Pressing the seed

After the seeds are ready to extract; pour them on a seed press. Process the seeds and remove the out-coming wax; usually, the wax looks like light oil. This is probably the most important process of the entire series of procedures in jojoba oil extraction.