Organic Jojoba Oil

People commonly consider that organic products are purely natural, meaning that there is no chemical or any other ingredient added during the manufacturing process. The same case applies to jojoba oil, which is actually a liquid wax produced in the seed of Simmondsia chinensis. It is a popular cosmetic product for hair and skin treatment.

Certified Organic Jojoba OilThe term “organic” labeled on jojoba oil products will basically mean that product is resulted and processed from a real organic farming without the use of pesticides and any other chemical substances.

Pure Organic Jojoba Oil

Please put in mind that jojoba originally grows in the desert areas of California, Arizona, and Mexico. It is relatively rare; moreover, in the desert, the plant is vulnerable to damages. It is difficult to say that the entire manufacturing process does not involve any chemical additives, such as pesticides; however, it is not impossible.

Pure organic jojoba oil simply means that the cosmetic product is not blended, refined, or cold-pressed; the product is completely the result of extraction from jojoba plant. The purity is well-maintained; there is no other ingredient added. Such pure product exists, but it can be very expensive.

Certified Organic Jojoba Oil

The certification for organic products is issued by The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). The department will basically analyze everything from plantation to manufacturing process. The label “certified organic” should mean that USDA, which in this case is the authorized department, approves that the product is or can be considered as organic.

It means that the jojoba oil product meets the requirements, standards, and guidelines issued by the department. In other words, the plantation, manufacturing, and distribution are conducted through the best possible organic processes. As a matter of fact, as long as the manufacturer properly follows the guidelines, the product will be approved or certified although it is not purely organic.

Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Some products are attached with “cold-pressed” label. Actually, it is almost impossible not to apply heat on pressuring. Jojoba seed is fairly hard, so pressures need to be applied for extraction.

The more proper term for “cold-pressed” is “unrefined”; it means that the jojoba oil product is not added with any other external chemical substances in the manufacturing process. The “refined” versions of jojoba oil are often added with other ingredients to reduce bad smell and discoloration. Accordingly, the actual essence can be destroyed and jojoba oil will not be as effective as expected.

Organic Jojoba Oil Wholesale

It is a fact that jojoba oil is very effective to promote healthier hair growth and as moisturizer. People also use the liquid wax for acne and wound treatment. The cosmetic products are available in many online retailers and stores, so it should not be difficult to find one. Moreover, there are many organic jojoba oil wholesale suppliers from all around the world that market large quantity products on the Internet.

Please put in mind that in almost in any country in the world, there should be an authorized department or organization that issues the certification for organic/processed cosmetic products. Put all the mentioned explanations into account to get the best quality jojoba oil.